Track record

Fifteen years of energy engineering: utility program assessments, implementation projects, a national lab research team and the design of Denver's building electrification program.

  • 689electrification feasibility reports tracked in Denver's building electrification program, which Miles designed and launched
  • 211Ask E research answers for 48 utilities and efficiency organizations across North America (E Source)
  • 16.8 millionkWh of annual electric savings identified in the reports reviewed
  • 1,072,000therms of annual gas and steam savings identified
  • 17,803metric tons of CO2 avoided per year if implemented (EPA factors)
  • 158buildings assessed or improved in five states, across higher education, K-12, recreation, municipal, public safety, healthcare, industrial, hospitality and multifamily

Savings are annual figures identified for recommended measures in utility program assessments, ASHRAE audits, retro-commissioning studies and investment grade audit work, including desktop and AI-assisted retro-commissioning studies prepared at a national ESCO. They are estimates from reports, not verified results. Carbon uses EPA factors of 0.703 t CO2 per MWh, 0.0053 t per therm of natural gas and 0.00664 t per therm of district steam.

Projects by state

Field work in five states, plus research for utilities across the U.S. and Canada through E Source and the national lab. Select a state to see examples.

States where Miles Hayes has delivered projects Project counts by state. Minnesota: 68, Iowa: 45, Colorado: 42, California: 2, Washington: 1. Alabama Alaska Arizona Florida Georgia Indiana Kansas Maine Massachusetts New Jersey North Carolina North Dakota Oklahoma Pennsylvania South Dakota Texas Wyoming Connecticut Missouri West Virginia Illinois New Mexico Arkansas Delaware District of Columbia Hawaii Kentucky Maryland Michigan Mississippi Montana New Hampshire New York Ohio Oregon Tennessee Utah Virginia Wisconsin Nebraska South Carolina Idaho Nevada Vermont Louisiana Rhode Island 42 68 2 45 1
Total 158
View states as a table
StateBuildings
Minnesota68
Iowa45
Colorado42
California2
Washington1
Total158

Explore 158 buildings

Select a building to see what kinds of buildings it represents, the measures we recommended and the savings identified.

View buildings by type as a table
Building typeBuildings
Higher education74
Recreation centers23
K-12 schools15
Parks, golf and maintenance facilities12
Government and municipal6
Event venue and theater5
Detention facilities3
Parking garages2
Vehicle maintenance facility2
Medical office buildings2
Libraries2
Assisted living1
Hotels1
Other commercial1
Hospital1
Office and media1
Multifamily1
Conservatory and visitor buildings1
Federal facility1
Office and flex space1
Healthcare (non-hospital)1
Houses of worship1
Industrial and manufacturing1
Total158

Measures recommended

Every energy conservation measure across our assessments, audits and implementation projects. Hover or tap a bar for the count.

View measures as a table
Energy conservation measureCount
LED lighting retrofit108
BAS and DDC controls upgrades70
Retro-commissioning42
Scheduling and setbacks33
Envelope and weatherization29
Demand-controlled ventilation26
Lighting controls and occupancy sensors25
Variable frequency drives (fans and pumps)21
Pipe insulation14
Economizer repair10
Boiler replacement or upgrade9
RTU and packaged unit replacement8
Chiller replacement or upgrade6
Domestic hot water5
Heat pumps and electrification4
Plug load and IT controls4
Solar PV4
Refrigeration3
Water conservation3
Compressed air3
Kitchen equipment2
Premium efficiency motors2
Condenser and AC upgrade1
VAV controls1
Demand response1

Annual savings identified

Switch between electricity, gas and steam, and carbon. Bars sort by the selected measure.

By building family

By system

Savings are annual figures identified for recommended measures in utility program assessments, ASHRAE audits, retro-commissioning studies and investment grade audit work, including desktop and AI-assisted retro-commissioning studies prepared at a national ESCO. They are estimates from reports, not verified results. Carbon uses EPA factors of 0.703 t CO2 per MWh, 0.0053 t per therm of natural gas and 0.00664 t per therm of district steam.

View savings by building family as a table
Building familyBuildingskWh/yrTherms/yrt CO2/yr
Campuses749,786,367771,85211,242
Recreation and parks361,203,897126,5861,564
K-12 schools15449,24620,280423
Municipal and public safety142,843,74486,0762,456
Commercial and hospitality122,108,32849,8011,746
Healthcare5264,0262,849201
Multifamily1132,59214,778172
Industrial1000
View savings by system as a table
SystemMeasureskWh/yrTherms/yrt CO2/yr
Controls and BAS1175,954,128645,6637,739
Lighting1016,098,736-22,0354,171
HVAC air side741,560,910211,5972,328
Process, plug loads and other29451,59149,535580
Envelope1975,63852,342342
Heating plant (boilers, steam)16128,32392,850648
Cooling plant (chillers, towers, pumps)11297,5120209
Domestic hot water604,80025

Programs and partners

Utility, city and federal programs we have designed, delivered or supported. Select one to see our role.

View programs as a table
ProgramRole
City and County of Denver Commercial and Multi-Family Building Electrification program (CASR)Engineering lead; designed the electrification feasibility report and launched the equipment rebate program
MidAmerican Energy Commercial Energy SolutionsFacility energy assessments for commercial, institutional and municipal customers
MidAmerican Energy custom rebate programCustom project studies and applications (boilers, chillers, BAS, VAV controls)
Xcel Energy Colorado rebatesIncentive stacking for a 175-unit heat pump retrofit
Colorado heat pump incentives and federal 179DIncentive and tax deduction packaging
Energize Denver and ENERGY STAR certificationBenchmarking and certification support
U.S. DOE Better Buildings AllianceNREL research team lead and webinar presenter
Utility programs nationwide (CLEAResult)New program design
E Source Ask E service: 48 member utilities and efficiency organizationsLead analyst, then contract researcher (211 research answers, 2020 to 2025)
EfficiencyWorks (Fort Collins)Retro-commissioning study
City of Golden Roadmap to Net Zero BuildingsLead project engineer and report author (Iconergy, 2022)
DOE Advanced RTU CampaignNREL campaign close-out lead

E Source, 2020 to 2025

Research for utilities

Miles wrote 211 Ask E research answers for 48 utilities and efficiency organizations, including National Grid, Con Edison, ComEd, Xcel Energy, FortisBC, Ontario's IESO and NB Power. Bubble size shows answers by topic.

  • 44Program design, evaluation and market research
  • 39Commercial HVAC equipment and controls
  • 34Heat pumps
  • 27Motors, drives, compressed air and industrial process
  • 22Ventilation and indoor air quality
  • 18Building envelope and weatherization
  • 11Demand response, load flexibility and grid
  • 11Water heating
  • 5Transportation electrification

Michaels Energy, 2022 to 2024

Denver's electrification program

Miles designed, built, launched and managed Denver's Commercial and Multi-Family Building Electrification program, including the electrification feasibility report (EFR) and the equipment rebates.

  • 689EFRs tracked
  • 247EFRs completed by Dec 2023
  • 50pilot buildings
  • $15Mrebates committed to owners
  • 50,000 tlifetime CO2 avoided
  • 24equipment types

Most common equipment in EFRs

  • Heat pump rooftop units230
  • Ducted split heat pumps141
  • Cold-climate heat pumps (NEEP)121
  • Heat pump water heaters86
  • Up to $16,000 per heat pump RTU
  • Up to $11,000 per mini-split
  • Up to $7,000 per heat pump water heater

Recognition

  • Above and Beyond AwardMechdyne, for contributions to the Boeing and KAUST visualization projects
  • Winning teamIowa State University Mechanical Engineering Design Competition